KVS PGT Geography Eligibility Criteria 2021: Know Age, Qualification, Relaxation

Hello Candidates, as we all know that the KV Sangathan will soon release the notification for around 6000 posts of teaching staffs including TGT, PGT, PRT and other posts. The KVS Recruitment 2021 Exam will be Conducted by KVS Examination Authority. Out of this, the KVS invites applications for the post of PGT Geography. Every Candidate who are going to apply for the post of KVS PGT 2021 Exam curiously wants to know about the KVS PGT Geography Eligibility Criteria and KVS PGT Geography Age Limit.

So through this article, we will help you to know about the Complete Eligibility Criteria which is required for KVS recruitment Exam 2021.

[PAGE INDEX]
1. Highlights of Exam
2. KVS PGT Geography Useful Resources
3. Important Dates
4. Exam Dates
5. KVS PGT Geography Eligibility Criteria
6. Vacancies for Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)
7. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Highlights of Exam

Before we go deep with the information let us first have a look at the Major Features of the .

Name of ExaminationKVS -Post Graduate Teachers (PGTs)
Conducting BodyKVS – Central Board of Secondary Education Delhi (CBSE)
Mode of ApplicationOnline & Offline
Official Websitewww.kvsangathan.nic.in
Application Fee1000/- For all categories
No. of Vacancy Available for PGT English55
Mode of ExaminationOnline and Offline
No. of Seats AvailableApprox. 200

KVS PGT Geography Exam Useful Resources

Aspirants May Also Check these Important links related to KVS PGT 2021 Recruitment Notification.

Major NotificationClick Here
Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
Exam PatternClick Here
SyllabusClick Here
BooksClick Here
Cut-OffClick Here
Q & AClick Here
Job ProfileClick Here
Previous Year Paper Click Here
Sample PaperClick Here
Admit CardClick Here
Test SeriesClick Here

Important Dates

Candidates applying for the KVS PGT 2021 exam needs to check these important dates related to KVS PGT. The given dates are Expected.

EventDates
KVS PGT Application – Registration Started!To be updated soon
Last date to apply onlineTo be updated soon
KVS PGT Admit CardTo be updated soon
KVS PGT Exam DateTo be updated soon
KVS PGT ResultTo be updated soon

Before we go deep with the information let us first have a look at the Major Features of the KVS Recruitment 2021.

Exam Dates

The dates for the KVS PGT Recruitment Exam 2021 have not yet been announced. Hang tight for the official dates will be updated shortly.

Date (expected) Session Time Duration Post
November 2021 1st Session (Morning) 09.00am-11.30 am 2.30 Hrs. Primary Teacher
2nd Session (Afternoon) 12.30 pm – 03.00 pm. 2.30 Hrs. TGT(P & HE, AE, WE)
3rd Session (Evening) 04.00pm – 06.30 pm 2.30 Hrs. PRT(Music)
November 2021 1st Session (Morning) 09.00 am – 11.30 am 2.30 Hrs. PGT
2nd Session (Afternoon) 12.30 pm – 03.00pm 2.30 Hrs. TGT
3rd Session (Evening) 04.00 pm – 06.30 pm 2.30 Hrs. Librarian

KVS PGT Geography Eligibility Criteria

Teachers are responsible for the perfect teaching and delivery of all subject, with a particular emphasis on the core subjects Like Literacy, numeracy, and science. Before we speak about the eligibility criteria for KVS PGT Geography Now let’s have a brief look at the vacancy available for KVS Exam 2021.

Education/QualificationEligibility criteria
Essential QualificationTwo Years Integrated Post Graduate M.Sc Course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the Subject Concerned. Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate in Geography subjects.
Desirable KnowledgeKnowledge of Computer Application.
Compulsory SubjectGeography
Age Limitmaximum 40 Years as on 31.08.2020. Age relaxation for SC./ST and other categories as applicable under the Govt. of India Rules.

Vacancies for Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)

The details of total 1079 vacancies for Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) 2020-21 in KVS are as under:

KVS Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) 2018-19 Vacancies
SubjectGenOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers
Hindi251907045501000
English3322100671010100
Physics1206540182430000
Chemistry754323111520000
Maths150904033102000
Biology34201305720000
History1910060439010100
Geography1513040335010100
Economics91502714182010100
Commerce331815057101000
Computer Science623718111280000
Total522306167841079080400

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. What is the age limit for PGT in KVS?

Ans. 40 years

Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)
40 years
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
35 years
Primary Teacher (PRT)
30 Years

Q. What is the eligibility criteria for PGT?

Ans. For KVS PGT a candidate needs to have two Year Integrated Post Graduate M.Sc./MA Course with at least 50% marks in aggregate. Or Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

Q. KVS PRT age limit for female 2020

Ans. Age Limit
-Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) – 40 years
-Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) – 35 years
-Primary Teacher (PRT) – 30 Years
-Librarian – 35 Years

Q. How can I get PRT in KVS?

Ans. A Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent with 50% marks or above in aggregate with the right subject combination is required for applying for the post of TGT. What is the age limit for a PRT teacher in KVS? For the post of primary teacher(PRT) candidate must not be more than 30 years of age

Q. Is CTET compulsory for PGT?

Ans. Yes, CTET is compulsory for TGT and PGT teachers.

Q. What is a good score in CTET?

Ans. To qualify in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test candidates must score 60% and above marks. Candidates who pass the CBSE CTET part-I exam are eligible for teacher jobs in classes 1 to 5. However, candidates who wish to teach classes 6 to 8 need to the CBSE CTET part-II exam

Q. Is CTET equivalent to KTET?

Ans. No, CTET is held by the CBSE and KTET is hold by the Kerala government.

Do You Have Any Questions?? Ask Here for Quick Answer, Note: Write question with complete details for better answers

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum