KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Recruitment 2021: Syllabus, Exam Pattern etc.

KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Notice 2021 is expected to be released anytime now, with a vacancy of around 6000 posts of PGT, TGT & PRT. As soon as the Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Board commences the application process for the year 2021, interested candidates can submit their applications by visiting the official website of KVS from the scheduled date onwards.

Throughout the article, we will help you to know more about the KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Age Limit and complete information of the KVS 2021 Examination.

[PAGE INDEX]
1. Highlights of Exam
2. KVS PGT Physical and Health Education Useful Resources
3. Important Dates
4. Exam Dates
5. Application Fee
6. Eligibility Criteria
7. KVS TGT P&HE Exam Pattern
8. KVS TGT P&HE Syllabus
9. KVS 2021 Exam Centre
10. KVS PGTs Salary Offered
11. Vacancies
12. KVS PGT 2021 Posting Zones
13. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Highlights of Exam

Before we go deep with the information let us first have a look at the Major Features of the KVS TGT Physical Education Exam 2021.

Name of ExaminationKVS -Training Graduate Teachers (TGTs)
Conducting BodyKVS – Central Board of Secondary Education Delhi (CBSE)
Mode of ApplicationOnline & Offline
Official Websitewww.kvsangathan.nic.in
Application Fee1000/- For all categories
No. of Vacancy for TGT PGT PRT6000 approx.
Mode of ExaminationOnline and Offline
No. of Seats AvailableTo be announced soon 

KVS TGT Physical Education Useful Resources

Candidates May Also Check these Important links related to KVS TGT Physical Education Exam 2021 Recruitment Notification.

Major NotificationClick Here
Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
Exam PatternClick Here
SyllabusClick Here
BooksClick Here
Cut-OffClick Here
Job ProfileClick Here
Q & AClick Here
Previous Year Paper Click Here
Sample PaperClick Here
Admit CardClick Here
Test SeriesClick Here

Important Dates

Candidates applying for the KVS TGT 2021 exam need to check these important dates related to KVS TGT. The given dates are Expected.

EventDates
KVS TGT ApplicationTo be updated soon
Last date to apply onlineTo be updated soon
KVS TGT Admit CardTo be updated soon
KVS TGT Exam DateTo be updated soon
KVS TGT ResultTo be updated soon

Exam Dates

The dates for the KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Recruitment 2021 have not yet been announced. Hang tight for the official dates will be updated shortly.

Application Fee

Application Fee For Principal are as follow:

Categories Fee
TGT/PGT/PRT Post General / OBC 1000/-
SC / ST / PH/ Ex-S No Fee
Mode of Payment Candidates can make the payment through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, E-Challan
(Fee Exemption will be provided to the candidates belonging to SC/ST/PH and EX-Serviceman Categories as per Government Rules)

Note: Fee once paid will not be refunded under any circumstance.

Eligibility Criteria

The Details regarding essential and desirable qualification and the complete eligibility criteria for KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Recruitment post like Age Limit, Relaxation of Age, Mode of Selection and other related information are given below:

Education/QualificationEligibility criteria
Essential QualificationApplying Candidate must have Bachelor Degree in Physical Education or equivalent
Desirable KnowledgeKnowledge of Computer Application.
Age Limitmaximum 35 Years as of 31.09.2020. Age relaxation for SC./ST and other categories as applicable under the Govt. of India Rules.

For more information about KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Criteria Click Here

KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Pattern

KVS TGT Exam Pattern 2021 (P & HE, WE, AE) 

Here in this section, we provided all the necessary details regarding KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Pattern. All questions will be asked in Type of MCQ Question paper will be in both languages English and Hindi.

Test Written Exam Number of Questions Total Marks Time
Part-I General English 10 10 2 Hours 30 Minutes
General Hindi 10 10
Part-II General knowledge & Current Affairs 10 10
Reasoning Ability 10 10
Computer Literacy 10 10
Concerned Subject 100 100
Total   150 150  

For more information about KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Criteria Click Here

KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Syllabus

(Physical & Health Education, Art Education and Work Experience)

KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Syllabus Topic Wise, let’s have a quick look at the exam pattern and Syllabus of KVS PGT recruitment 2021. It will help the candidates to understand the syllabus of the KVS Exam section

Test Duration 150 Minutes
Total Questions 150 Objectives type multiple choice
Total Marks 150 Marks
Section Name (Nature of Questions) Marks per items No. of Items
Part-I:
1. General English 1 mark per questions 10 questions
2.General Hindi 1 mark per questions 10 questions
Part-II:
1. General Knowledge and Current Affairs 1 mark per questions 10 questions
2. Reasoning Ability 1 mark per questions 10 questions
3. Computer Literacy 1 mark per questions 10 questions
4. Pedagogy 1 mark per questions 10 questions
5. Subject Concerned 1 mark per questions 80 questions
Interview: 60 marks
Note: The Final Merit List will be based on the Performance of the candidates in written Test, Performance Test, and interview. The weightage of written Test, Performance Test and interview will be 85:15.

Topics Covers

SectionsTopics
Part-AThe concept of Physical Education Physiological Aspects of Physical Education Psychological Aspects of Physical Education Physical Fitness and Wellness Training Methods Sociological Aspects of Physical Education
Part-BHistory of the game /sport (Anyone game/sport of student’s choice), Latest general rules of the game/ sport (Anyone game/ sport of student’s choice), Measurement of playfields and specifications of sports equipment, Fundamental skills of the game/ sport, Related sports terminologies, Important tournaments and venues, Sports personalities, Sports Awards.
Part-CHealth Education Communicable Diseases Contemporary Health Problems Healthful living Family Health Education Prevention and first aid for common sports injuries

For more information about KVS TGT Physical Education Exam Criteria Click Here

KVS TGT Exam Centres

This Year the KVS 2021 written Test is likely to be held in the following 36 cities. the number of cities will be increased and decreased depending on administrative  Convenience. The centre for the written examinations for the post of principal and vice-principal will be in Delhi only.

S.No.Examination CentreS.No.Examination City
01AGRA19JODHPUR
02AHMEDABAD20KANPUR
03ALLAHABAD21KOLKATA
04BANGLORE22LUCKNOW
05BHOPAL23MADURAI
06BHUBANESHWAR24MANGALORE
07CHANDIGARH25MUMBAI
08CHENNAI26NAGPUR
09DEHRADUN27PATNA
10DELHI/NCR28PORT BLAIR
11GUWAHATI29RAIPUR
12GWALIOR30RANCHI
13HYDERABAD31SILCHAR
14IMPHAL32SILIGURI
15JABALPUR33THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
16JAIPUR34UDAIPUR
17JALANDHAR35VARANASI
18JAMMU36VIJAYAWADA

KVS TGTs Salary Offered

Here is the Current Pay Scale and Salary Structure of KVS PGTs.

KVS-TGTs Salary
Basic Salary 44900
HRA Currently 24% of Basic 10776
DA Currently 7% of Basic 3143
TA (3600 + DA on TA) 3852
Total Salary 62671
Deduction 
NPS (National Pension Scheme) 4804
Income Tax 1500 (Approximately)
DHS / CGHS 650
CGEIS 20
Total Deduction 6974
Net In Hand Salary 55697 (Per Month)
Total NPS Contribution (For Pension) 9608 (Per Month)

Vacancies for Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)

The details of total 1079 vacancies for Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) 2020-21 in KVS are as under:

KVS Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) 2018-19 Vacancies
SubjectGenOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthers
Hindi251907045501000
English3322100671010100
Physics1206540182430000
Chemistry754323111520000
Maths150904033102000
Biology34201305720000
History1910060439010100
Geography1513040335010100
Economics91502714182010100
Commerce331815057101000
Computer Science623718111280000
Total522306167841079080400

KVS PGT 2021 Posting Zones

Below is the Zone List for KVS PGT 2021 Recruitment Process:

S. No.Zone NameStates Name under the Specific Zone
1Central Zone1. Uttar Pradesh
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Chhattisgarh
2North Zone1. Chandigarh
2. Delhi
3. Haryana
4. Himachal Pradesh
5. Jammu and Kashmir
6. Punjab
7. Uttarakhand
3East Zone1. West Bengal
2. Bihar
3. Jharkhand
4. Odisha
5. Sikkim
4West Zone1. Rajasthan
2. Maharashtra
3. Goa4. Gujarat
5. Daman and Diu
6. Dadra Nagar and Haveli
5South Zone1. Karnataka
2. Tamil Nadu
3. Andhra Pradesh
4. Kerala5. Telangana
6. Lakshadweep
7. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6North -Eastern Zone1. Assam
2. Meghalaya
3. Manipur
4. Mizoram
5. Arunachal Pradesh
6. Tripura
7. Nagaland

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. Who is eligible for TGT exam?

Ans. Those who want to teach in TGT Mathematics must have passed honours or general degree with Mathematics and should have studied a subject like physics, chemistry, electronics, computer science during graduation with 50% aggregate marks. Only candidates having BA or B.Sc. in mathematics are eligible.

Q. Who can apply for KVS admission?

Ans. ELIGIBLE AGE FOR ADMISSION

A Child must be 5 years old as on 31st March in the academic year in which admission is sought for Class I. (Child born on 1st April should also be Page 5 5 considered.)

Q. How can I do TGT course?

Ans. Essential Qualification for Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) – English, Hindi, Social Studies, Science, Sanskrit and Maths. (a) Four years integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

Q. What is KVS category?

Ans. Category I : Children and grandchildren of employees of the Institutes of Higher Learning which are the sponsors of the Vidyalaya, children of project employees & post graduate students who are working on long term research projects, children of regular Council of Wardens (COW) employees, and children and grandchildren.

Q. Is KV better than private school?

Ans. Yes, you can learn much more than any private schools in KV. It gives more opportunities not only in academics but also in sports or curricular activites that leads to better personality development of students.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment